Fort Fairfield Journal About Us Contact Us Advertising Rates Subscribe Distribution Bible Reference Our Library
[…] in the Maine and U.S. Constitutions.
The Maine Constitution says of firearms, “Every citizen has a
right to keep and bear arms and this right shall never be questioned.”
(Article 1, §16) and the U.S. Constitution says,
“A well-regulated Militia [editor:
a militia is the entire body of people, not just the military]
being necessary to the security of a free state, the right of the people to
keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.”
The Maine Revised Statutes prohibit the interference with these
enumerated rights at Title
17 §2931 which states, “A person may not, by force or threat of force,
intentionally injure, intimidate or interfere with, or intentionally attempt
to injure, intimidate or interfere with or intentionally oppress or threaten
any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege,
secured to that person by the Constitution of Maine or laws of the State or by
the United States Constitution or laws of the United States.”
The violation of this statute is a Class D crime.
The only places
in Maine that do not apply to the protections in 17 MRS 2931 are court houses.
According to federal law, post offices, schools and federal buildings
are also excluded from said protections so people may not be allowed to carry