Fort Fairfield Journal About Us Contact Us Advertising Rates Subscribe Distribution Bible Reference Our Library
[…] comes to self defense, you're on your own, you cannot rely on the police
because they are under no obligation to actually defend you.
As for those who choose to violate TAMC’s gun prohibition policy by
remaining armed in their facilities, there appears to be no statute in Maine
that TAMC can rely on to have the person either fined, jailed or otherwise
penalized. At
the most, a person who lawfully carries a firearm or “other weapon” onto
TAMC premises would be guilty of criminal trespass as noted generically (not
specifically related to a firearm or its possession) in Title 17-A
§402(C) of the Maine Revised Statutes (MRS), which states a person is
guilty of criminal trespass when he “Enters any place from which that person
may lawfully be excluded and that is posted in accordance with subsection 4 or
in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders or that is
fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders.
Violation of this paragraph is a Class E crime.”
While there doesn’t appear to be any gun crime involved for someone
who merely carries a firearm or weapon onto TAMC property as part of their
self-defense plan, there is a statute that TAMC is in direct violation of by