Fort Fairfield Journal About Us Contact Us Advertising Rates Subscribe Distribution Bible Reference Our Library
[…] weapons in those places.
However, TAMC, or any other hospital or business in Maine for that
matter, is not allowed by statute to injure, intimidate, or interfere with
said Constitutional rights by enacting a policy that prohibits them while on
their property and thus appears to be guilty of a Class D crime in Maine.
Furthermore, TAMC may be opening itself up to liability for harm done
to its patients by an errant gunman because they have forced them to
relinquish their right to self-defense while in their care.
Title 17-a
§60 of the Maine Revised Statutes says an organization is guilty of a
crime when “the conduct or result specified in the definition of the crime
is engaged in or caused by an agent of the organization while acting within
the scope of the agent's office or employment.”
In this context it appears the administrators who, acting as agents for
TAMC, in drafting the policy to quash the rights of their patients to
self-defense could be not only guilty of violating those rights, but also of
harm that is done to them by a gunman while disarmed on TAMC property.